Technical Program

April, 10th

1A – Analog, Mixed-Signal and RF Test (I)

Room: TBA
Moderator: TBD

  • A Technique for Dynamic Range Improvement of Intermodulation Distortion Products for an Interpolating DAC-based Arbitrary Waveform Generator Using a Phase Switching Algorithm
    Pete Sarson (ams AG), Shohei Shibuya, Tomonori Yanagida, Haruo Kobayashi (Gunma University)
  • Accurate Jitter Decomposition in high speed link
    Yan Duan (Iowa State University), Degang Chen (Iowa State University)
  • Adaptive test flow for mixed-signal ICs
    Haralampos Stratigopoulos (Sorbonne Universités, UPMC Univ. Paris 6, CNRS, LIP6), Christian Streitwieser (ams AG)

1B – Delay & Performance Test

Room: TBA
Moderator: TBD

  • A New Delay Testing Signal Scheme Robust to Power Distribution Network Impedance Variation
    Claude Thibeault, Ali Louati (E. Tech. Sup. Montreal)
  • Aging Monitor Reuse for Small Delay Fault Testing
    Chang Liu (university of stuttgart), Michael Kochte, Hans-Joachim Wunderlich (University of Stuttgart)
  • An Optimised SDD ATPG and SDQL Computation Method Across Different Pattern Sets
    Wilson Pradeep (Texas Instruments), Prakash Narayanan (Texas Instruments India Pvt. Ltd), Rubin Parekhji (Texas Instruments (India))

1C – Screening for Layout Sensitive Defects

Room: TBA
Organizer:Arani Sinha (Intel Corporation)

  • Tapan Chakraborty (Qualcomm)
  • Yan Pan (Global Foundries)

2A – ATPG (I)

Room: TBA
Moderator: TBD

  • Fail Data Reduction for Diagnosis of Scan Chain Faults under Transparent-Scan
    Irith Pomeranz (Purdue University)
  • Methodology of Generating Dual-Cell-Aware Tests
    Yu-Hao Huang, Ching-Ho Lu, Tse-Wei Wu, Yu-Teng Nien (National Chiao Tung University), Ying-Yen Chen, Max Wu, Jih-Nung Lee (Realtek Semiconductor Corp.), Mango Chao (National Chiao Tung University)
  • Test-Set Reordering for Improving Diagnosability
    Cheng Xue, Ronald Blanton (Carnegie Mellon University)

2B – New Topic: Innovation for Emerging Smart IoT Systems

Room: TBA
Organizer: Bozena Kaminska

  • Dr. May Wu (Director of Wireless System Arch, Intel Labs)

2C – IP Session: How is Industry Simplifying Analog Test?

Room: TBA
Organizer: Rubin Parekhji (Texas Instruments)

  • Analog / Mixed Signal Block Level Structural Test
    Ramana Tadepalli (Texas Instruments)
  • Test Hardware to Support JESD 204C Converter Test
    Jeff Kennedy (ADI)
  • An Integrated Approach to Testing Analog Sub-systems in Large Digital SoC
    Thecla Chomicz (NXP)

3A – Design for test, debug and reliability

Room: TBA
Moderator: TBD

  • Fast WAT Test Structure for Measuring Vt Variance Based on Latch-based Comparators
    Kao-Chi Lee, Kai-Chiang Wu, Chih-Ying Tsai, Mango Chao (National Chiao Tung University)
  • Flip-flop Clustering based Trace Signal Selection for Post-Silicon Debug
    Yun Cheng (The Institute of Computing Technology of the Chinese Academy of Sciences), Huawei Li (Chinese Academy of Sciences), Ying Wang (The Institute of Computing Technology of the Chinese Academy of Sciences), Xiaowei Li (Institute of Computing Technology, CAS), Gao Yingke, Bo Liu (Beijing Institute of Control Engineering)
  • HLDTL: High-performance, low-cost, and double node upset tolerant latch design
    Aibin Yan (Anhui University), Zhengfeng Huang, Maoxiang Yi (Heifei University of Technology)

3B – Hot Topic: Intelligent Physical Systems: Test, Diagnosis, Reconfiguration and Correction

Room: TBA
Organizer: Abhijit Chatterjee (Georgia Institute of Technology)

3C – IP Session: Hardware Security

Room: TBA
Organizer: JV Rajendran (UT-Dallas)

  • Sohrab Aftabjahani (Intel Corporation)
  • Sandip Ray (NXP)
  • Establishing a trust chain in electronic manufacturing
    Michael Chen (Mentor)

4A – IP Session: Variation-tolerant Design

Room: TBA
Organizer: Arijit Raychowdhury (GA Tech)

  • Auto-Calibrating Adaptive Design for Improving Performance and Energy Efficiency while Eliminating Tester Calibration
    Jaydeep Kulkarni (Intel Corporation)
  • Keith Bowman (Qualcomm)

4B – Hot Topic: Early Life Failures

Room: TBA
Organizer: Sybille Hellebrand (University of Paderborn)

4C – IP Session: Data Analytics in Test

Room: TBA
Organizer: Suriya Natarajan (Intel Corporation)

  • Big Data Analytics Engines for End-to-End Supply Chain and Quality Control
    Thomas Harper, Paul Simon (Qualtera)
  • Data Mining of Defective Parts Investigation in Test
    Rahima Mohammed (Intel Corporation)
  • TBA
    Amit Nahar (Texas Instruments)

April, 11th

5A – Memory Test and Repair

Room: TBA
Moderator: TBD

  • A Methodology of Estimating Memory Lifetime Using System-Level Accelerated Life Test and Error Correcting Codes
    Dae-Hyun Kim, Linda Milor (Georgia Institute of Technology)
  • At-Speed Capture Global Noise Reduction & Low-Power Memory Test Architecture
    Bonita Bhaskaran (NVIDIA Corp.), Sailendra Chadalavada, Shantanu Sarangi (Nvidia), Nithin Valentine (NVIDIA Corp.), Ayub Abdollahian (Nvidia), Venkat Abilash Reddy Nerallapally (NVIDIA Corp.)
  • Leveraging Systematic Unidirectional Error-Detecting Codes for fast STT-MRAM Cache
    Nour Sayed (KIT – Karlsruhe Institute of Technology), Fabian Oboril, Rajendra Bishnoi (KIT), Mehdi Tahoori (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)

5B – Reliability Analysis and Yield Optimization

Room: TBA
Moderator: TBD

  • An Analytical Model for Predicting the Residual Life of an IC and Design of Residual-Life Meter
    Md Nazmul Islam, Sandip Kundu (University of Massachusetts Amherst)
  • Learning the Process of Correlation Analysis
    Sebastian Siatkowski (University of California, Santa Barbara), Li-C. Wang (UC Santa Barbara), Nik Sumikawa, LeRoy Winemberg (NXP Semiconductors)
  • Performance-Aware Reliability Assessment of Heterogeneous Chips
    Athanasios Chatzidimitriou, Manolis Kaliorakis, Sotiris Tselonis, Dimitris Gizopoulos (University of Athens)

5C – IP Session: Automotive Test Solutions

Room: TBA
Organizer: Peter Sarson (ams AG)

  • Automotive IC Testing with BOST Approach
    Ryoji Shiota / Hauro Kobayashi (Socionext / Gunma University)
  • Automotive Alternative Test
    Peter Sarson / Constantinos Xanthopoulos (ams AG / UTDallas)
  • Test methodologies to minimize test cost for Automotive / Safety devices
    Santosh Kavalur (TI)

6A – ATPG (II)

Room: TBA
Moderator: TBD

  • A Framework for Fast Test Generation at the RTL
    Kelson Gent, Akash Agrawal (Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University), Michael Hsiao (Virginia Tech)
  • Efficient SAT-Based Generation of Hazard-Activated TSOF Tests
    Jan Burchard, Dominik Erb (University of Freiburg), Sudhakar Reddy (University of Iowa), Adit Singh (Auburn University), Bernd Becker (University of Freiburg)
  • Using Piecewise-Functional Broadside Tests for Functional Broadside Test Compaction
    Irith Pomeranz (Purdue University)

6B – Hot Topic: Physical Attacks: Can Test Save Us?

Room: TBA
Organizer: Swarup Bhunia, Mark Tehranipoor

6C – IP Session: DFT for Functional Safety

Room: TBA
Organizer: Prashant Goteti (Intel Corporation)
Moderator: Sreejit Chakravarty (Intel Corporation)

  • TBA
    Riccardo Mariani (Intel Corporation)
  • New paradigms for Functional Safety in advances CMOS node
    Vincent Huard (ST Micro)
  • Low Overhead Design and Test Techniques for Application Specific Functional Safety
    V. Prasanth, R. Parekhji (Texas Instruments)

7A – Hardware Security

Room: TBA
Moderator: TBD

  • A Novel Design-for-Security (DFS) Architecture to Prevent Unauthorized IC Overproduction
    Ujjwal Guin, Zhou Ziqi, Adit Singh (Auburn University)
  • A Novel Dynamic Obfuscation Scan Design for Protecting IPs against Scan-Based Attack
    Dongrong Zhang, Xiaoxiao Wang (Beihang University), Miao HE, Mark Tehranipoor (University of Florida)
  • FISCAL: Firmware Identification Using Side-Channel Power Analysis
    Deepak Krishnankutty (UMBC), Ryan Robucci, Nilanjan Banerjee (University of Maryland Baltimore County), Chintan Patel (UMBC)

7B – Embedded Tutorial: MEMS Testing Challenges, Issues and Solutions

Room: TBA
Presenter: Ray Sessego, Tehmoor Dar (Ph.D), Peter Jones (Ph.D) (NXP)

7C – IP Session: Automotive Quality Assurance

Room: TBA
Organizer: Peter Sarson (ams AG)

  • Adapting IEEE 1687 PDL for Writing Analog Tests
    Jeff Rearick (AMD)
  • Testing of mixed signal automotive circuits: do we guarantee the spec or do we catch defects?”
    Wim Dobbelaerz (ONSemi)
  • Meeting quality for Automotive Application with IO interfaces
    Salem Abdennadher (Intel Corporation)

8A – Hot Topic: Future Extensions of IEEE Test Standards

Room: TBA
Organizer: Jennifer Dworak (Southern Methodist University)

8B – New Topic: Designing Versatile Semiconductor Solutions Optimizing Performance, Power, & Cost to Market Opportunities

Room: TBA
Organizer: Bozena Kaminska

  • Chafik Behidj (Global Foundries)

8C – Special Session: E.J. McCluskey Doctoral Thesis Competition (Presentations & Posters)

Room: TBA

April, 12th

9A – Analog, Mixed-Signal and RF Test (II)

Room: TBA
Moderator: TBD

  • A low-cost method for separation and accurate estimation of ADC noise, aperture jitter, and clock jitter
    Shravan Chaganti (Iowa State University), Li Xu (Texas Instruments), Degang Chen (Iowa State University)
  • Analysis of an efficient on-chip servo-loop technique for reduced-code static linearity test of pipeline ADCs
    Guillaume Renaud, Marc Margalef-Rovira, Manuel Barragan, Salvador Mir (TIMA Laboratory)
  • Knob Non-Idealities in Learning-Based Post-Production Tuning of Analog/RF ICs: Impact & Remedies
    Yichuan Lu, Georgios Volanis, Kiruba Subramani, Angelos Antonopoulos, Yiorgos Makris (UT Dallas)

9B – IP Session: Innovative Practices in Asia (I): From Quality Perspective

Room: TBA
Organizers: Kazumi Hatayama (Gunma University), Masahiro Ishida (Advantest)

  • Utilizing Switch-Level Test Generation to Improve Accuracy and Efficiency of Cell-Aware Fault Modeling
    Harry H. Chen, Simon Y-H. Chen (MediaTek), Po-Yao Chuang, Cheng-Wen Wu (National Tsing Hua University)
  • Soft-Error Rate Evaluation Utilizing Low-Energy Neutron Beam
    Takumi Uezono (Presenter), Tadanobu Toba, Kenichi Shimbo, Fumihiko Nagasaki, and Kenji Kawamura (Hitachi)

9C – DFT and Data for Diagnostics

Room: TBA
Organizer: Kun Young (Qualcomm)

  • Using Cell Aware Diagnosis to Speed up Yield Ramp for FinFET Technology
    Huaxing Tang (Mentor)
  • Integrated Yield Learning with Logic and Memory Volume Diagnostics
    John Kim (Synopsys)
  • Arani Sinha (Intel Corporation)

10A – Test Economics and Test Standards

Room: TBA
Moderator: TBD

  • Structured Scan Patterns Retargeting for Dynamic Instruments Access
    Ahmed Ibrahim, Hans Kerkhoff (University of Twente)
  • Test-Cost Optimization in a Scan-Compression Architecture Using Support-Vector Regression
    Zipeng Li (Duke University), Jon Colburn (NVIDIA), Vinod Pagalone (NVIDIA Corporation), Kaushik Narayanun (NVIDIA Corp.), Krishnendu Chakrabarty (Duke University)

10B – IP Session: Innovative Practices in Asia (II): From Cost Perspective

Room: TBA
Organizers: Kazumi Hatayama (Gunma University), Masahiro Ishida (Advantest)

  • Optical Interconnection Test Method
    Kazuki Shirahata, Tasuku Fujibe, Masahiro Ishida, Daisuke Watanabe, Tomoyuki Itakura, Hidenobu Matsumura, Hiroyuki Mineo, Shin Masuda, Dave Armstrong (Advantest America Inc.)
  • Signal Generation with Specified Harmonics Suppression Using Only Single Digital Output Pin
    Masayuki Kawabata, Koji Asami (Advantest Corporation), Shohei Shibuya, Tomonori Yanagida, Haruo Kobayashi (Gunma University)
  • A Practical and Cost Effective Approach for 2.5D FPGA-Transceiver EMIB Testing
    Lai Pheng Tan, Shen Shen Lee, and Kian Hui Wong (Intel Corporation)

10C – IP Session: Formal verification practices in industry

Room: TBA
Organizer: Huawei Li & Xiaowei Li (ICT, CAS)
Moderator: Huawei Li (ICT, CAS)

  • Formal Verification Techniques and Trends in Industry
    Jun Yuan (Arcas Tech)
  • Finding Deep RTL Bugs Through Formal Verification
    Xiushan Feng (Samsung)
  • Formal Verification Applied in GPU Designs
    Rachel Fan (AMD China)

11A – Test Quality and Reliability

Room: TBA
Moderator: TBD

  • Asymmetric sizing: an effective design approach for SRAM cells against BTI aging
    Xuan Zuo, Sandeep Gupta (University of Southern California)
  • Comprehensive Investigation of Gate Oxide Short in FinFETs
    Roya Dibaj (Carleton University), Dhamin Al-Khalili (Dept. of Elec. & Comp. Eng. Royal Military College), Maitham Shams (Dept. of Electronics, Carleton University), Saman Adham (TSMC Design Technology Canada Inc.)
  • On-Line Diagnosis and Compensation for Parametric Failures in Linear State Variable Circuits and Systems Using Time-Domain Checksum Observers
    Md Momtaz, Suvadeep Banerjee, Abhijit Chatterjee (Georgia Institute of Technology)

11B – Panel: Would you put your life in the hands of a Google Car?

Room: TBA
Organizer/Moderator: LeRoy Winemberg (NXP)

11C – IP Session: SOC Testing

Room: TBA
Organizer: Yu Huang (Mentor Graphics)

  • High Bandwidth DFT Fabric for SoCs
    Jon Easter (Intel Corporation)
  • Modular Test Practices in High-End FPGA
    Chunsheng Liu (Intel Corporation)
  • A SoC Test Methodology for DFT Engineering Performance Improvements
    Martin Keim (Mentor Graphics)

12A – Hot Topic: 5G Test Challenges: A System-level Perspective

Room: TBA
Presenter: Adam Smith (LitePoint)

12B – Embedded Tutorial (I) – Emerging Non-volatile memories: Trends, Technologies and Test Topics

Room: TBA
Organizer: Cheng Wen Wu

12C – Embedded Tutorial (II): Software Testing: Challenges and Emerging Solutions

Room: TBA
Organizer: Dr. Indradeep Ghosh (Fujistu Labs)